• 09/26/2022

Imortabt For NEETBuy Link
NEET Biology Crash Course

Buy Now

MTG Fingertips Biology

Buy Now

MS Chouhan Organic Chemistry

Buy Now

H.C Verma Physics

Buy Now

Grb Physical Chemisry

Buy Now

33 Years NEET PCB Chapterwise

Buy Now

MCQ on Climate For NEET – 10 Important questions

Vinkmag ad

Solve some amazing and important questions MCQ on Climate for Neet preparation which will help you to understand climate topic more rapidly and will also boost your knowledge on this topic.

MCQ on Climate For NEET

MCQ on Climate


1. Identify the incorrect statement

(a) Eutrophication is a natural process seen in fresh water bodies

(b) Greenhouse effect occurs naturally

(c) In the upper part of the atmosphere, ozone causes harm to animals

(d) In tropical areas, most of the forests have been lost

Answer: (c)

2. This is the wavelength of infrared radiations

(a) zero

(b) infinite

(c) longer

(d) shorter

Answer: (c)

3. This is not one of the possible adverse effects of the phenomena of global warming

(a) extraordinary weather patterns

(b) retreat of glaciers

(c) an increase of UVB radiations

(d) rise in the sea levels

Answer: (c)

4. Regions having severe and long winters and growing season consists of a few months of summers represent

(a) Tundra ecosystem

(b) Taiga ecosystem

(c) Savannah ecosystem

(d) None of these

Answer: (a)

5. This ecological factor is the strongest determinant of different biomes

(a) wind and soil

(b) precipitation and temperature

(c) wind and light

(d) humidity and pH

Answer: (b)

6. On the ozone layer, the CFC has continuing effect as

(a) Reactions use up by the Cl atoms formed by them leading to the degradation of ozone

(b) their efficient absorption by water vapours of the atmosphere

(c) In reactions, the Cl atoms formed by them serve as catalysts leading to the degradation of ozone

(d) they are constantly produced in increasing quantities, globally

Answer: (c)


7. The phenomena instrumental in eliminating atmospheric carbon dioxide is

(a) burning of fossil fuels

(b) deforestation

(c) photosynthesis

(d) lightning

Answer: (c)

8. Identify the phenomena taking place in this statement – Climate system is affected due to an increasingly large quantity of gas molecules absorbing thermal infrared radiations.

(a) alpha radiations

(b) ozone gases

(c) beta radiations

(d) greenhouse gases

Answer: (d)

9. The reason why presence of ample carbon dioxide causes an increase in the greenhouse effect is because carbon dioxide

(a) reduces atmospheric pressure

(b) precipitates atmospheric dust

(c) is not opaque to infrared rays

(d) is opaque to infrared rays

Answer: (d)

10. In terms of efficiency, the most potent greenhouse gas is

(a) N2O

(b) CH4

(c) C2O

(d) CFC

Answer: (d)

Read Previous

Important MCQ on Parturition For NEET 2022

Read Next

Important MCQ on Lipids For NEET 2022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Most Popular

We use cookies in order to give you the best possible experience on our website. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies.
Accept
Privacy Policy